MMO3795 - Medieval strip field system west of Newground Lane (Monument)

Summary

Part of an extensive system of medieval strip fields is visible as two parallel lynchets on aerial photographs. The system of fields is around what appear to be multiple foci of settlement in and around Parracombe.

Full Description

Part of a system of medieval strip fields is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Two curving parallel lynchets are situated by Newground Lane to the north of Churchtown, Parracombe. They are centred at SS 6755 4539. The lynchets may form part of an extensive system of fields around what appear to be multiple foci of settlement in and around Parracombe (see MDE10861). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]