MMO3793 - Possible medieval field system southeast of Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

The scattered remains of possible medieval strip fields can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks, including five areas with parallel lynchets. These may or may not represent the fragments of a continuous field system.

Full Description

The scattered remains of possible medieval strip fields are visible to the east of Parracombe village. Five areas with parallel lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled or virtually levelled. They are centred SS 6749 4436, SS 6720 4456, SS 6759 4423, SS 6780 4414 and SS 6759 4443. It is not clear if these represent the fragments of a continuous field system similar to those found to the south and north of Parracombe and which possibly relate to multiple foci of settlement (see MDE10861). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the pilot project for the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer. [4,5]