MMO3656 - Post-mediveal quarry northwest of Little Wood Advent (Monument)

Summary

A large post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork and depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, annotated "quarry". It may have supplied the limestone for an adjacent lime kiln.

Full Description

A large post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork north of Woodavent Farm, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0348 3758, the quarry is aligned approximately north to south, and measures 125 metres long by 30 metres wide. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888, and annotated "quarry", suggesting it was still in use at this time. It lies close to a disused lime kiln (MSO10415), and may have supplied the limestone for this industry. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]