MMO2920 - Possible post-medieval bank on Long Holcombe (Monument)

Summary

A low, stony rectangular bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. Its precise date and function are uncertain, but similar features have been identified as spoil heaps from peat cutting or the construction of post-medieval drainage.

Full Description

A low, stony rectangular bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on Long Holcombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7711 3573 the feature measures 30 metres long by 28 metres wide, and resembles a spread of stones with a hollow in the centre. Its precise date and function are uncertain, but other similar features in the area (see MSO7085 and MSO7086) have been identified as spoil associated with either peat cutting or the construction of the post-medieval drainage system. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]