MMO2643 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork. It is most likely the remains of a prehistoric cairn, possibly Bronze Age. Two similar cairns are visible nearby.

Full Description

A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on the northern edge of the summit of Furzehill Common, Lynton and Lynmouth. Centred at approximately SS 7339 4498, the cairn measures some 4.5 metres in diameter. It is most likely the remains of a prehistoric cairn, possibly Bronze Age. Two similar cairns are visible nearby (see MDE12865 and MDE8989). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]