MMO2555 - Possible World War Two target at Outer Alscott (Monument)

Summary

A low structure, approximately 5 metres square, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It was probably associated with the Second World War Exmoor firing range, possibly as a target or range marker.

Full Description

A low structure, probably constructed from concrete and measuring approximately 5 metres square can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 8318 4466, Oare parish. It is located towards the edge of a dense concentration of craters of Second World War date probably associated with Exmoor firing range and weapons testing facility which operated over much of Exmoor, from Brendon Common in the northwest. Field investigation revealed evidence of a structure or sign cast into the concrete of a similar feature on Brendon Common, and it is possible these features acted as targets or range markers. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 1983. A third similar feature is visible approximately 2.4 kilometres to the east. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]