MMO1696 - Possible World War Two target on Brendon Common (Monument)

Summary

A low square structure, approximately 5 metres square, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It was probably associated with the Second World War firing range which operated on Brendon Common.

Full Description

A low square structure, possibly constructed from concrete and approximately 5 metres square, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 7623 4522, Brendon parish. It was probably associated with the Second World War firing range and weapons testing facility which operated over much of Exmoor, including Brendon Common (see MSO7776), and may have acted as a firing range target. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 1995, although appears to be in poor condition. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]