MMO2554 - Possible World War Two target at Stowey Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A low structure, approximately 5 metres square, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It was probably associated with the Second World War Exmoor firing range, possibly as a target or range marker.

Full Description

A low structure, probably constructed from concrete and measuring approximately 5 metres square can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 80794464, Oare parish. It is located towards the edge of a concentration of craters of Second World War date probably associated with Exmoor firing range and weapons testing facility which operated over much of Exmoor, from Brendon Common in the north-west. Field investigation revealed evidence of a structure or sign cast into the concrete of a similar feature on Brendon Common, and it is possible these features acted as targets or range markers. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 1985. A third similar feature is visible approximately 2.4 kilometres to the east. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]