Summary

A linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs to the south-west of Greenlands Farm. The bank may be a field boundary of medieval date intended to enclose the slopes of Greenland Water combe, as it resembles banks at Allcombe Water and Swincombe Cleeve. Alternatively it may be much earlier in date, as it is on a similar orientation to a field system of possible prehistoric date on Wellshead Allotment to the north.

Full Description

A linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs to the south-west of Greenlands Farm at circa SS 84184105. The bank is overlain by the nineteenth century enclosure of Greenlands Farm and may be a field boundary of medieval date, intended to enclose the slopes of Greenland Water combe. Similar banks are visible at Allcombe Water and Swincombe Cleeve to the south. Alternatively it may be much earlier in date, as it is on a similar orientation to a field system of possible prehistoric date on Wellshead Allotment to the north. (1)