MMO2422 - Medieval or post-medieval track or hollow way west of Allcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

A track or hollow way of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It may be a livestock track associated with a small enclosure on the southern bank of the river, or a packhorse route.

Full Description

A length of track or hollow way circa 230 metres long, of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, on the west facing slope of Allcombe Water, centred on circa SS 8295 4091. The route is visible within an area of medieval or post-medieval enclosure which may have preserved this portion of the route as an earthwork. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 shows the track continuing to north for circa 1.2 kilometres towards Almsworthy Common and southwards for circa 150 metres to Allcombe Water. It may be the remains of a livestock track associated with a small enclosure on the southern bank of the river, or packhorse route, both potentially utilising a former ford in the combe, now obscured by modern ponds. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]