MMO2384 - Possible Bronze Age enclosure on Badgworthy Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small oval enclosure is visible as a slight earthwork and is thought to be contemporary with other Bronze Age enclosures in the vicinity.

Full Description

A small oval enclosure is visible as a slight earthwork on Badgworthy Hill, Brendon. Centred at approximately SS 7901 4384, the enclosure is defined by a narrow bank measuring between 1 and 1.5 metres wide, enclosing an area measuring 8 metres across. A gap in the northern edge may represent an entranceway. The feature lies less than 200 metres north-west of several other prehistoric enclosures, believed to date to the Bronze Age, and may well be contemporary with them. Due to its location within the Exmoor Firing Range, it is likely to have sustained some damage. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]