MMO2379 - Possible prehistoric circular enclosure on east side of Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular banked enclosure less than 50 metres north of MDE1273 is likely to be prehistoric in origin, although its precise date and purpose remain uncertain.

Full Description

A circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on the east side of Hoccombe Hill, Brendon. It lies less than 50 metres due north of the larger enclosure MDE1273 at SS 7869 4378 and bears a striking resemblance to it, although smaller and much less well preserved. The smaller enclosure measures approximately 13 metres across, surrounded by a bank measuring 1.5 metres wide. A gap in the north side of the bank may represent an entranceway. The enclosure is likely to be prehistoric in origin, although its precise date and purpose remain uncertain. The area around both these monuments is heavily pockmarked with shell craters, and it is likely that both monuments suffered significant damange during military training in the Second World War. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]