MDE1274 - Possible prehistoric enclosure on Badgworthy Hill (Monument)

Summary

A circular enclosure measuring 13 metres in diameter defined by a turf covered stony bank 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. It has an entrance on the southern side of 1.4 metres.

Full Description

At SS 7889 4373, on an exposed ridge, is a circular heather covered bank of earth, 4.0 metres wide overall and 0.3 metres high, with a 2.0 metre wide gap in the south. The interior, at natural ground level, is 13.5 metres in diameter and featureless. Clearly visible on the aerial photograph, this is possibly an enclosed cremation ceremony. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. [1,2] Centred at SS 7889 4373 are the remains of a circular enclosure, measuring 13 metres in diameter. It is defined by a turf covered stony bank 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. An entrance 1.4 metres wide, with well defined terminals, is visible on the southern side; the eastern terminal has several stones within it, possibly suggesting a completely collapsed revetment or wall. The interior is featureless, and is now covered in tussocky grass. The date and purpose of the feature are uncertain, but it is likely to be of prehistoric date. [3,4] The enclosure described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a circular earthwork. Several other prehistoric monuments can be seen within a 500 metre radius of this monument, including two similar circular enclosures. Numerous impact craters are visible in the immediate vicinity of these monuments, presumably related to the Second World War Exmoor Firing Range, and indicating that the monuments may have suffered some damage. [5,6] A good hut circle on level ground with well defined entrance. Fairly even walls which measure 0.2 metres high. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The enclosure is depicted and labelled on 2021 MasterMap data. [12]