MMO2380 - Possible Bronze Age burial cairn on Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

A possible cairn has been damaged by World War Two military activity in the area.

Full Description

A small circular mound visible on aerial photographs has been interpreted as a probable Bronze Age cairn. Located at SS 7866 4371 and measuring approximately 3 metres across, the cairn is situated in a prominent position on Hoccombe Hill, Brendon, in an area of dense prehistoric activity. However, the feature also lies within the Exmoor firing range, and numerous shell craters can be seen nearby from Second World War military training activities. It is likely the feature has suffered heavy damage. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]