MDE12823 - Possible prehistoric cairn west of Badgworthy Hill (Monument)

Summary

An elongated stony mound, measuring 9.2 metres by 5.4 metres and 0.4 metres high with surface disturbance, may be a prehistoric cairn.

Full Description

About 40 paces west of MDE1273, a stone faced oval barrow, 11 paces by 6 paces, with a robber hole at the upper (north) end. [1] This site was not identified by Mcdonnell on aerial photographs or during fieldwork for craags exmoor survey. [2] Centred at SS 7864 4376, 46 metres to the northwest of MDE1273, is an elongated stony mound. It is 9.2 metres by 5.4 metres and is 0.4 metres high. The surface of the feature is disturbed. A confident classification of the mound cannot be made; it may however be a prehistoric cairn. [3] An elongated stony mound is visible on the summit of Hoccombe Hill, measuring 9.2 metres by 5.4 metres by 0.4 metres high with surface disturbance. The date and function of the monument is unclear, it may well be a prehistoric cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The feature is depicted and labelled "Cairn" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [6]