MMO2287 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries at Tarr Ball Hill (Monument)

Summary

Evidence of possible relict field boundaries, potentially medieval or post-medieval in date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. It may be associated with a building platform recorded immediately to the east.

Full Description

Evidence of possible relict field boundaries can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks centred on circa SS 8670 4370, Tarr Ball Hill, Luccombe parish. The existence of a field system is partly evident as visible low earthwork banks and partly inferred from the evidence of gullies on the west facing slope of Tarr Ball Hill that probably mark the location of former boundaries, now either severely damaged or lost to erosion. The resultant field system is rectilinear in pattern with an axis orientated southwest to northeast. The earthwork evidence recorded here may be associated with a building platform recorded immediately to the east. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]