MSO12195 - Possible post-medieval house platform on Tarr Ball Hill (Monument)

Summary

An ovoid platform is terraced into the hillslope and is associated with a nearby field bank. It may represent a post-medieval field platform.

Full Description

Roughly circular area levelled into hillslope, consistent in size with a hut platform. [1] A small building platform lies at the head of a stream on Tarr Ball Hill at SS 86696 43580. It lies on a west facing slope, overlooking Nutscale Water, and comprises an ovoid platform, 5.8 metres north to south by 3.8 metres east to west. The platform is terraced into the hillslope. A pile of rubble lies in the southwest corner. Close to the platform, a field bank runs for 60 metres. The features were surveyed using GPS for the East Exmoor Project. The form of the platform and its association with the well defined field bank, suggest that it is more likely to be post-medieval in date than prehistoric. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]