MSO12200 - Possible post-medieval building and field system on Tarr Ball Hill (Monument)

Summary

Building remains in the form of a rectangular platform with the northeast side defined by a substantial stony bank. A field system is arranged to the northeast and southeast of the building. The features may date to the post-medieval period.

Full Description

Low earth banks forming fields and possible trackway. Often indistinct. [1] The remains of a building lie on Tarr Ball Hill at SS 86607 43785. The remains comprise a rectangular platform, with internal measurements 5 metres northeast to southwest and 3.6 metres northwest to southeast. The northeast side is defined by a substantial stony bank 3 metres long, 0.5 metres wide and up to 1m high. The northwest side is terraced into the hillside, and the southwest side is formed a slight bank. The building lies close to a steep sided gully. Erosion by this gully has destroyed the southeast side of the building. The remains of a field system lie to the northeast and southeast of the building. Dating these features is problematical, but they most likely belong to the post-medieval period. The features were surveyed using GPS as part of the East Exmoor Project. [2]