MMO2261 - Possible Bronze Age barrow on Stoke Pero Common (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork mound visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date. It may be part of the wider group of such prehistoric monuments in this area, including the Rowbarrows and Dunkery Beacon.

Full Description

A roughly oval earthwork mound visible on aerial photographs centred at circa SS 8716 4148, Luccombe parish, may be the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date. The mound measures approximately 22 metres long east to west and 12 metres wide north to south, its long axis aligned along Exmoor's east to west central ridge. The spine of the central ridge houses a number of such prehistoric monuments in this area, including the Dunkery Beacon group which incorporates the highest point on Exmoor. The Rowbarrow group is only circa 300 metres to the east and this mound may be an outlying member. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]