MSO10386 - Bronze Age cairn southwest of White Barrow (Monument)

A Bronze Age cairn, showing as a small stony mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high.

Full Description

A small but well formed stoney mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres in height lies 25 metres to the southeast of MSO11326. Clearance is unlikely and the most probable explanation is that it is a small round cairn. In this respect it should be noted that the bowl barrow MSO9186 at SS 8838 4126 also has a small mound adjacent to it and that it is similar to other mounds identified on Dunkery Hill and elsewhere during this investigation. [1,2] Surveyed by differential GPS to SS 86988 41435. [3] The cairn could not be confidently identified from the available aerial photographs and was not transcribed. [4]