MMO2160 - Post-medieval leat east and south of Titchcombe (Monument)

Summary

A substantial post-medieval leat is visible as an earthwork on both the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. It may have been constucted by the Knight family.

Full Description

A substantial post-medieval leat is visible as an earthwork in fields and across moorland to the east and south of Titchcombe, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7459 4063 and running in an approximately southern direction, the leat measures at least 650 metres long, and continues into SS 73 NW. The width is fairly constant, ranging from 6 to 8.5 metres. It appears better preserved at the northern and southern ends, where sections of the surrounding bank are still visible. Part of the leat is still depicted on the modern Ordnance Survey map, and the full structure is shown on both the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. The leat strongly resembles Pinkery Canal, and it seems likely that it was constructed by the Knight family as part of their improvements in the area, but no reference is made to such a structure in Orwin's book "The Reclamation of Exmoor Forest." Its precise date and function remain unclear, however it may have been an attempt to change the course of the nearby Barle Water. [1-6] The 1st Edition mapping [3] shows the leat continued to Cornham Farm; the GIS mapping was amended accordingly. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]