MMO2733 - Post-medieval drainage system north of Great Cornham (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval or possibly 20th Century drainage system is visible on aerial photographs. A large curvilinear leat that forms part of the system is depicted on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

A post-medieval or possibly 20th Century drainage system is visible on aerial photographs on moorland north of Great Cornham, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7459 3998, a large number of criss crossing ditches, some of which are banked extend across an area of some 6 hectares. The ditches appear to drain into a large curvilinear leat (see MMO2160), which forms part of the system. This leat, similar in form to the Pinkery Canal, is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting at least part of the system was constructed and in use by the time of publication in 1890. Other similar systems are visible in the surrounding areas, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into specially constructed leats. It is possible that the system was continually expanded and recut throughout the 19th and 20th Century, which would account for its apparently excellent state of preservation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]