MMO2154 - Post-medieval drainage ditches north of Pinkery Farm (Monument)

Summary

A pair of probable post medieval drainage ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The ditches lie in an area of peat cutting, and may also be associated with this activity.

Full Description

A pair of probable post-medieval drainage ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, on moorland to the north of Pinkery Farm, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7223 4150, the ditches lie in an area of peat cutting, and may also be associated with this activity. Both ditches run approximately east to west, with the longer of the two measuring 100 metres long and the shorter measuring 75 metres long. Areas of peat cutting have removed sections of both ditches in places. These ditches are broadly similar to the parallel ditches seen to the northeast and east around Pinkery Farm and The Chains, which are believed to have been cut as part of the Knight family's improvement attempt. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were constructed by the Knight family across various parts of Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed succesfully. Most of the ditches tend to drain into natural streams or constructed leats in the area, but there is no visible evidence to show where these particular ditches drained. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]