MMO2015 - Possible medieval or post-medieval field system west of Countisbury Village (Monument)

Summary

Fragmentary earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the immediate west of Countisbury village. The banks are probably the remains of a relict field system of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

Fragmentary earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 7439 4969 to the immediate west of Countisbury village, are probably the remains of a relict field system of medieval or post-medieval date. The banks, which run downslope in a northwest to southeast direction towards the coastal cliffs above Sillery Sands, are on a similar alignment to the extant field system to the south, which is probably medieval in origin. The fragmentary banks are similar in character to a more extensive relict field system to the northeast, and with them, probably represent a later medieval phase of settlement and agricultural expansion. They may be associated with a nearby abandoned building platform and possible farmstead. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]