MMO2022 - Post-medieval quarry north of Countisbury (Monument)

Summary

A quarry of possible post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Countisbury. It is one of three such earthworks within an extensive area of relict field systems of probable medieval date.

Full Description

A quarry of possible post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the north of Countisbury, centred on circa SS 7454 4974. The quarry is comprised of two subrectangular pits overlooking the steep slopes above Sillery Sands. The larger of the two measures roughly 17 by 10 metres in size, the smaller 9 by 7 metres. It is one of three such earthwork sites within the extensive and probably medieval relict field systems to the north of Countisbury. It is probable that the field system had passed out of agricultural use by the time of their excavation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]