MMO1987 - Possible Iron Age hillslope enclosure northwest of Windypost Cross (Monument)

Summary

Very subtle earthworks visible on aerial photographs are possibly the plough-levelled remains of a hill-slope enclosure of Iron Age date. The features may also be non-archaeological in origin, perhaps caused by the underlying geology.

Full Description

Low earthworks visible on aerial photographs to the southwest of West Lyn, centred on circa SS 7213 4800, are possibly the plough levelled remains of an enclosed settlement of Iron Age date, of a type known locally as a hillslope enclosure. The subtle earthworks are only discernible on the aerial photographs when viewed stereoscopically and are too diffuse to transcribe and as such only the approximate area of the possible enclosure has been depicted. The earthworks appear roughly circular in shape, enclosing an area approximately 75 metres in diameter. However, it is possible that this site is nonarchaeological in origin, the faint impression of earthworks created by the natural geological terracing of the hillslope. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]