MMO1963 - Possible post-medieval quarry east of Barbrook (Monument)

Summary

A large and somewhat irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is possibly formed from a series of conjoined quarries of probable post-medieval date.

Full Description

A pit or quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, to the east of Barbrook, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. The pit is centred on circa SS 7186 4745, its north-eastern and north-eastern limits bounded by the line of extant field boundaries of probable post medieval origin. Its south-facing edge is somewhat irregularly shaped, possibly formed by an expanding series of conjoined quarries or openworks. The earthworks are not explicitly marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, but its approximate area is distinguished from the surrounding field by the convention for rough pasture, possibly indicating the pits had passed out of use by 1890. They remain visible on aerial photographs of 1995. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]