MMO1962 - Post-medieval or modern quarry pits east of Barbrook (Monument)

Summary

Two conjoined pits, possibly quarries of probable post-medieval or early twentieth century date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1952 and 1996.

Full Description

Two conjoined pits, possibly quarries of probable post-medieval or early 20th Century date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, to the east of Barbrook, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. The larger pit, centred on circa SS 7190 4767 is irregularly oval in plan, measuring some 22 metres by 15 metres. It is closely abutted or intercut by a smaller more circular pit, centred on circa SS 7189 4767, approximately 12 metres in diameter. Neither pit is marked on the First or Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps which may indicate that they were excavated in the first half of the 20th Century. However, not all such pits were recorded; the location of a larger pit to the south is represented only as an area of rough pasture. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]