MMO1902 - Possible Bronze Age cairn or barrow on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

A mound on Furzehill Common might be the earthwork remains of a cairn or barrow of Bronze Age date. Visible on aerial photographs of 1952, the mound appears very low in height, possibly showing evidence of disturbance.

Full Description

A mound centred on circa SS 73144520, an area of Furzehill Common enclosed during the post-medieval period, might be the earthwork remains of a cairn or barrow of Bronze Age date. Visible on aerial photographs of 1952, the mound appears very low in height, with a central depression, possibly showing evidence of disturbance or robbing. Several similar earthworks are recorded further to the south on Furzehill Common. [1]