MDE20333 - Bronze Age cairn on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

Previously thought to be a hut circle. It measures about 17 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres in height. It has been extensively robbed leaving an irregular central depression about 0.4 metres deep.

Full Description

SS 7336 4441. Marked as a hut circle on the Ordnance Survey 1962 map. [1] SS 7336 4441 a truncated cairn, 15 paces in diameter and 1 ft high. [2] SS 7335 4442. A mutilated cairn 14.4 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. [3] Cairn B of two cairns some 100 metres apart situated about 350 metres above Ordnance Datum on gentle west facing slopes of Furzehill Common. The area is reclaimed moorland now predominantly rough grassland. SS 73346 44414. It is about 17 metres diameter and 0.5 metres in maximum height and has been extensively robbed, leaving a ragged rim of stoney material 0.5 metres to 2 metres wide with an irregular central depression about 0.4 metres deep. The content of small stones is especially evident around the northern rim. It was obviously this annular ring of stones which led to its interpretation as a hut circle. The western rim of the cairn has been cut and spread by ploughing, probably when the moorland was reclaimed. Although the perimeter is somewhat ragged making precise measurement difficult, it is almost certain that the original diameter of the cairn was about 17 metres. Surveyed at 1:2500. [4] The cairn is clearly visible on aerial photographs on the west slopes of Furzehill Common. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]