MMO1866 - Medieval strip field boundary bank southeast of Thornworthy (Monument)

Summary

A strip field boundary bank of probable medieval origin is visible as a levelled earthwork on aerial photographs. It is to the southwest of Thornworthy, which displays evidence for a reduction in size in the medieval or post-medieval periods.

Full Description

A strip field boundary bank of probable medieval origin is visible as a levelled earthwork on aerial photographs to the southwest of Thornworthy, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, at circa SS 70864556. Approximately 100 metres long and 3 metres wide, the levelled earthwork is characteristic of a field boundary based on the sinuous or aratral form typical of strip field boundaries of the medieval period. Thornworthy currently comprises a single farm, but its environs display significant levels of evidence for a reduction in size, perhaps from a small village or hamlet in the medieval or post-medieval periods. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]