MMO1843 - Field boundaries west of Bromham Farm (Monument)

Summary

Several field boundaries and an area of ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in fields to the west of Bromham Farm. The field boundaries may be medieval or could alternatively be prehistoric.

Full Description

Several field boundaries and an area of ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in fields to the west of Bromham Farm. Centred at approximately SS 8558 4537, at least four banks are visible, forming several rectangular enclosures aligned approximately north to south. The banks vary in length from 20 to 70 metres long, and 1 to 3 metres wide. In the centre of these banks is a large area of levelled ridge and furrow measuring approximately 150 metres long by 40 metres wide. The distance between the rig is approximately 4 metres. A medieval date seems likely, given the presence of ridge and furrow and the close association with a medieval hollow way (MMO1842). The boundaries are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, and the area is shown as open moorland, suggesting cultivation in the area had ended by the time of publication. [1-3] Field boundaries, possibly associated with a prehistoric hut circle (MEM22032), are visible as earthworks on aerial photography. [4,5]