MMO1842 - Medieval hollow way west of Bromham Farm (Monument)

Summary

A probable medieval hollow way is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the west of Bromham Farm. The hollow way is overlain in several places by post medieval and modern paths.

Full Description

A probable medieval hollow way is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the west of Bromham Farm. Centred at SS 8565 4533, the hollow way runs from northeast to southwest for approximately 325 metres, fading out at SS 8552 4524. It varies in width from 2 to 4 metres. The hollow way is overlain in several places by post medieval and modern paths, some of which are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. This hollow way and other features in the area suggest a medieval phase of settlement around Bromham Farm. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]