MMO1818 - Possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries on Caffyns Heanton Down (Monument)

Summary

A number of low banks are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. It is not clear from the aerial photographs whether they represent the remains of field boundaries or are part of the 19th century golf course (see MMO1805).

Full Description

A number of low banks are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the summit of Caffyns Heanton Down. Centred at SS 6926 4747, four approximately parallel banks are visible running northeast to southwest across the summit. The banks vary in length from 150 to 450 metres long, and all are approximately 3 metres wide. At SS 6930 4738, a fifth bank runs in a southeast to northwest direction for approximately 80 metres before disappearing, but does not appear to connect with any of the other banks. It is not clear from the aerial photographs whether these banks represent the remains of field boundaries or are part of the 19th century golf course (see MMO1805). They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, which indicates if they are in fact field boundaries, they had been abandoned prior to 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]