MMO1691 - Post-medieval quarry at Pittcombe Head (Monument)

Summary

A large roadside stone quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1952. This was not recorded on the 1889 Ordnance Survey mapping, suggesting it was disused by this time.

Full Description

A large roadside stone quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the northern side of the A39, near Pittcombe Head. The quarry, centred at SS 84234 46197, measures approximately 50 metres across. It is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, however several similar quarries in the area are depicted as "old quarries" suggesting they were not in use at the time of publication, and therefore predate the map. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]