MMO1449 - Medieval or post-medieval lynchets or field boundaries west of Toll Gate Cottages (Monument)

Summary

Three medieval and/or post-medieval lynchets or field boundaries were visible as parallel earthwork banks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1947. A field visit in January 2013 confirmed the earthworks were still extant.

Full Description

SS 8646 4672 Three medieval and/or post-medieval lynchets or field boundaries, visible as parallel earthwork banks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1947. Located on the northeast facing hillslope in Laneclose Plantation east of Birchanger bridge, the three parallel features are aligned westnorthwest-eastsoutheast around the hillslope and are bounded on all sides by paths. Of unknown height, the longest bank is 111 metres and about 2.2 metres thick (SS 8638 4671- 8649 4667). About 36 metres northeast, the second linear earthwork bank is 77 metres long and 2.2 metres wide (SS 8643 4673 , 8650 4670). 39 metres northeast of the second bank, the third earthwork bank is about 68 metres long and 1.8 metres wide. The earthwork banks may represent field boundaries or lynchets associated with the deserted settlement (MMO793) about 250 metres to the southeast, but were no longer visible in 1972. [1-3] The site was visited by an ENPA archaeologist in January 2013 and it was confirmed the earthworks were still extant. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]