MEM25503 - Ranscombe Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping, where it is labelled "Ramscombe".

Full Description

Ranscombe Farm, Wootton Courtenay is a lowland farm at 90 metres above sea level. Both farmhouse and outbuildings are largely constructed of the distinctive red sandstone, which typifies historic buildings in the locality. The farmhouse and an adjoining barn (MSO10626) form a T-shape plan close to a corner of the lane. The main frontage faces an access to a scattered range of outbuildings to the south and west. The farmstead may well be earlier than the early 19th Century date suggested for the listed buildings on the site. The most prominent outbuilding is a block of stables and sheds with a loft over, built of local red sandstone under a Bridgwater tiled roof. Set at right angles is a cob and sandstone shelter shed with a new corrugated iron roof. A further open fronted implement shed is mainly stone built with a Bridgwater tiled roof. The buildings likely date from the mid to late 19th Century. There are some impressive sections of wall. [1] A group of farm buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay. As well as the house and attached barn (MSO10626), there are further buildings shown at: SS 9477 4313, rectangular, orientated east to west; SS 9479 4313, rectangular, orientated north to south; SS 9475 4315, square; SS 9474 4313, square. They are labelled 646, which the Apportionment describes as "Ramscombe: House Garden Barn Barton and Road". To the south and southeast are two areas of orchard, labelled 647 ("Tanyard Orchard") and 648 ("Eastern Orchard"). The parcel labelled 647 includes a small building at SS 9475 4311, abutting a small water course that runs through the parcel. The road included as part of parcel 646 heads southeast, between the orchards, and then to the east, ending in the corner of a field. [2] The site is similarly shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and is still labelled "Ramscombe". However, the small square building at SS 9474 4313 had been enlarged to the east, and the water course in 647 appears to have been removed. Instead, a linear pond is visible, orientated northwest to southeast and centred at SS 9480 4310; another small pond is shown at SS 9476 4314. A new routeway through the site begins to the west of the building at SS 9477 4343 and joins the route of the road at SS 9477 4309. [3] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The farmstead is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and labelled "Ranscombe Farm." The farmhouse and detached barn (MSO10626) are still shown, as are the buildings at SS 9477 4313, SS 9475 4315 and SS 9474 4313, however, the building at SS 9479 4313 had been removed and repalced by an L shaped structure at SS 9478 4312. The building at SS 9475 4311 had also been removed, and the linear pond had been reduced in size and enclosed in a small area now centred at SS 9482 4310. The original route of the road through the farmstead had been removed; the new route first shown on the 1st Edition map is now the main route shown, with the area apparently extended to form a yard area around the buildings. [5] The site is discussed in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Appraisal. The report confirms that the buildings to the west (centred around SS 9475 4317) are not part of the farmstead. As well as the farmhouse, bank barn and attached shed (MSO10626), the farmstead included: RA4, SS 9478 4313. A long single storey building, probably 19th Century in date and at one time used as a milking parlour. It was converted to stables in 2012. There is a brick and stone lean to extension at the west end. RA5, SS 9478 4312. A stone and cob range that had a corrugated iron roof in 2005; in 2014 the roof had gone and much of the cob had been washed away, leaving the stone north end wall still standing. It was stated that excepting the north gable, the building was beyond repair. A new detached stable block was built behind RA5 in 2012. RA6, SS 9475 4313. A walled garden. RA7, SS 9475 4315. A small probably 19th Century stone shed built into part of the north wall of RA6. The shed has a mono pitched double Roman tile roof. RA8, SS 9474 4312. A probably 19th Century wagon shed built onto the south wall of RA6. It is open at its east end with a timber lean-to with corrugated iron roof to the south wall. The south wall was noted to have racked, causing the roof to spread, but was suitable for repair. The outbuildings are largely constructed of local red sandstone, with brick and cob. The roofs are mainly Bridgwater double Roman clay tiles or corrugated iron. No historic ground surfaces were identified during the survey, but it was suggested they may survive beneath the current yard, or have been obscured on the date of the visit. [6]