MEM25350 - Pimbury, Parracombe (Building)

A detached villa that dates to the early 20th Century.

Full Description

Pimbury is primarily of brick and plain tile, and dates to the first three decades of the 20th Century. Its walls and gate piers and an adjoining outbuilding – probably a former stables or coach house – are mainly stone built. [1] Pimbury is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The gate piers and outbuilding are visible on Google Street View. [3] The building is visible on 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force. [4] The 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site as a clear plot. [5] The few sizeable brick with tile roofed villas of the early 20th Century, for example Pimbury, are probably the result of the railway (MMO42), when for a few decades the Parracombe siding (MEM23400) would have enabled the unloading of previously expensive to transport building materials. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]