MEM25338 - Kents Farm, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. During the later 19th and earlier 20th Century it received water power from the leat serving Kents Mill via an aqueduct. There may be an associated field gutter system.

Full Description

There may be an associated water meadow with the leat at Kent's Farm. [1] The vertical aerial photographs of the area, clearly show a system of drainage ditches, possibly a water meadow system to the south of Kents Mill and Farm at SS 9235 3090. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] A group of buildings is shown on the Tithe Map for Brompton Regis at SS92323106. It is labelled 1201, which the Apportionment describes as "House Garden etc". [6] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a secondary leat diverted from the main leat serving Kents Mill from SS 9242 3111. It has an aqueduct to carry it over the original structure at SS 9232 3112 and continues to the fields to the southwest and south of Kents Farm. This appears to feed the system of ditches mentioned by [3], and includes sluices in the fields. [7] The site is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [8] The 2022 MasterMap data labels the buildings "Kents Farm". The leat and aqueduct appear to have been removed. [9] The water gutters transcribed by the NMP ([3]) around SS 923 308 appear to be fed by the leat. [10]