MEM25308 - Nos 7 to 24, Tors Road, Lynmouth (Building)

A row of houses, built of exposed stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roofs.

Full Description

Nos 7 to 24, Tors Road are a row of houses, built of exposed stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roofs. The frontages are built of exposed stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roofs. They have well preserved frontage detail, and include mainly timber casement windows, some ground floor square or canted bays, a few half timbered gables, and several original panelled doors. 25 Tors Road is a later addition, but in the same style. [1] The buildings are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. Numbers 8, 10a, 13, 28 and 24 are labelled. [2] The buildings are shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. The row originally continued east of number 24, where another two houses are shown; however, this appears to have been removed to allow the construction of the larger house shown on the 2022 mapping (number 25, MEM25309). [3] The site is shown as a clear area on the 25 inch 1st Edition map. [4]