MEM25283 - 30, St George's Street, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A 19th Century detached villa built of local sandstone rubble and imported brick and stone dressings. It is named "Earlham" on historic mapping.

Full Description

Number 30, St George's Street is one of a significant group of later 19th century detached and semi-detached villas of substantial proportions built in the 1870s-1890s. They are typical examples of the period using local sandstone rubble and imported brick and stone dressings to a high specification. [1] The building is labelled "30" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The building is shown but not labelled on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The building is depicted and labelled "Earlham" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The building is not shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster. [5]