MEM25257 - Green Bridge, Bossington (Building)

Summary

The bridge is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have been constructed on the site of a ford across Horner Water in the 19th Century.

Full Description

"Green Bridge" is labelled on the 2022 MasterMap at SS 8992 4774. It carries Bossington Lane across Horner Water. [1] The bridge is labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition, and the six inch 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2-4] The location of Green Bridge appears to be in the historic parish of Porlock, although it is depicted on both the Porlock and Selworthy Tithe Maps. The site appears to have been a ford across the stream rather than a bridge at this time. [5,6] The bridge is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]