MEM25243 - 19th Century signpost at Webber's Post (Monument)

Summary

The signpost is shown on historic mapping and was photographed in the early 20th Century. It featured two fingers and was made of wood. It was replaced by a post to the north in the mid 20th Century.

Full Description

SS 9034 4378. Webber's Post was historically an important junction for Exmoor. A guide post is marked and named Webber's Post on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps [1,2], and a postcard dating to 1921 clearly shown a wooden signpost with two fingers (a further finger may or may not be hidden from view) and a more open landscape. At some time in the 20th Century the post was relocated to the north and replaced by a mid 20th Century post (MEM23425). [3]