MEM25217 - Post-medieval leat or water course at Tabor Hill (Monument)

Summary

A leat or water course is shown on historic mapping running west to Tabor Hill, where it feeds a pond.

Full Description

The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a water course, possibly a leat, commencing at SS 7636 3250, running northwestwards along a field boundary until it joins a small tributary at SS 7624 3258 (the tributary starts at SS 7625 3258). It cuts the corner of an adjacent field, then follows to the south of several field boundaries approximately westwards until it reaches Tabor Hill, where it leads into a pond. [1] The section of the water course east of SS 7624 3258 is not shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map; however, the western end (with pond) is still shown. [2] The watercourse is not shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton. Tabor Hill also post dates this map. [3] The water course is not shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. The area of Tabor Hill that housed the pond has been redeveloped. [4]