MEM25186 - St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard, Winsford (Monument)

The churchyard was in use during medieval times.

Full Description

The graveyard for St Mary Magdalene's Church is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [1,2] The graveyard is also shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [3] The graveyard has been in use at least since medieval times. [4] A watching brief was undertaken in the churchyard in July and August 2012 during the excavation of a drainage trench to the north, west and south of the church. This suggested the church is built on terracing cut into the bedrock of the slope, probably later extended to the north. Backfilling of the eastern portion of the terrace, thought to date from the initial construction phase of the site, contained building materials and a 12th or 13th Century tile fragment. A possible early boundary feature was noted, containing a quantity of rounded quartz. [5] An historic photograph of the church and churchyard is held by the Winsford Archive. [6] The churchyard is depicted but not labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [7] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [8]