MEM25175 - Post-medieval pond east of Upcott Cottage (Monument)

A pond is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford depicts a square structure at c.SS 9165 3628. It is in a field labelled 391, which the Apportionment describes as "Pond Wood". [1] The feature is depicted and coloured as a pond within a small area of scrub on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The pond is not shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map, although the area of scrub is still depicted. [3] The site is clear on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The pond may or may not have been linked to the water meadow system recorded as MMO564. [5]