MEM25166 - Higher Ponds and Woodman's Cottage, Upper Ponds Cottages, Luxborough (Building)

The buildings are shown as a Lodge serving Chargot House on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luxborough depicts a building within an enclosure at SS 9755 3686. It is labelled 324, which the Apportionment describes as a house and garden, part of the "Chargott" Estate owned by Sir Thomas Bucker Lethbridge Bart. [1] The building is depicted and labelled "Lodge" on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. An Ordnance Survey benchmark is noted on the western end of the northeastern elevation. [2,3] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. It has been subdivided, with the northeastern end labelled "Woodman's Cottage" and the southwestern end named "Higher Ponds". The site is labelled "Upper Ponds Cottages". [4]