MEM25154 - Post-medieval field and field boundary south of Stratford (Monument)

Summary

A field boundary is shown on historic mapping. A number of anomalies recorded during geophysical survey in 2021 may relate to the feature's removal.

Full Description

A small land parcel situated on the boundary of two larger fields is shown on the Tithe Map for Luccombe. The parcel is at the centre of a dogleg of the field boundary between the two larger fields. The fields are as below: 559: SS 9168 4562 (western), Great Deadoms; 560: SS 9177 4563 (central, smaller), Little Deadoms; 561: SS 9184 4552 (eastern), Rexham Meadow. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the field boundary on the eastern side of Little Deadoms had been removed and the parcel had been merged with Rexham Meadow. A few trees that had formed part of the boundary are shown on the map. [2] The remaining division between Great Deadoms and Rexham Meadow had been removed by the time the 2022 MasterMap data had been surveyed. [3] A number of geophysical anomalies, including those in Groups 6, 7 and 10, were suggested to relate to tree throws from a tree line associated with the removed field boundaries. [4]