MEM25143 - Exe Valley Wagon Works, Bridgetown (Building)

Summary

A wagon and machinery works established in the 1850s. The business was transferred to Cowbridge in 1909.

Full Description

SS 92288 33202. Exe Valley Wagon Works. A wagon and machinery works of Charles Philips established in the 1850s. The business was transferred to Cowbridge in 1909. The buildings are very little altered externally. [1] Two buildings are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, at SS 9229 3320 and SS 9227 3320. The site is labelled "Smithy". [2] The buildings are again shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] A photograph provided by the Somerset Industrial Archaeological Society taken in 2018 shows the building to the southeast fronting the road most clearly. It is a single storeyed structure built of stone rubble, with some use of brick, and has a slate roof. The building to the northwest (rear of the site) is two storeyed, of rubble stone and with a tiled roof. It has a wooden lean to at the rear. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was noted that it was apparently intact externally although the interior was not seen and it was within the industrial area of settlement. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]