MEM25133 - Edgcott House, Edgcott, Exford (Building)

Summary

The building is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have originated as a semidetached pair of cottages, before either being extended or demolished and rebuilt to form the present house and gardens.

Full Description

A rectangular building is shown within an apparently landscaped area (possibly an old quarry scoop) at SS 8480 3873. The building and scoop are labelled 210, which the Apportionment describes as "2 Cottages and Waste". [1] The building appears to have had several extensions to the rear (north) and sides. A further smaller building has been constructed to the northeast (SS 8482 3874), above the scoop and possibly within an area of gardens. A further linear range is parallel to the building's western elevation at SS 8477 3874. The main building is labelled "Edgcott House". [2] The 2022 MasterMap data shows Edgcott House has been further extended. The building to the west still appears to be extant; however, the building to the northeast has been removed. [3] The headquarters of the 540 SL Bty of 88 SL Regiment RA in 1943 was at Edgcott House, Exford. [4,5]